HomeAbout The Phoenix ProjectContributors

Contributors

Contributors of the Marta Archeological Project

(original excavations and lab from 1976-1982)

Headed by: Dr. Roy S. Dickens Jr

Article Contributors:

  • William R. Bowen
  • Robin S. Futch
  • Linda H. Worthy
  • Linda F. Carnes
  • Joe E. Evans
  • Timothy J. Crimmins

Student Projects:

  • Patricia D. Rogers
  • Sarah H. Hill
  • Paula Edmiston
  • Thomas L. Barker
  • Gerald W. Gandy
  • Jena E. Powell
  • Joe E. Evans

Contributors of the Phoenix Project

(revival from 2013 -- present)

Lab Leader: Dr. Jeffrey Glover

Humanities Inclusivity Program, Summer Immersion 2023 (HIP-SI 2023):

  • Emmett Cantkier
  • Kyle Wong
  • York Lewis

Humanities Inclusivity Program

  • Emmett Cantkier

Volunteers

  • Connie White
  • Claudia Macdonnel
  • John Mayes
  • Dave Noble 
  • Gen Castellano
  • Cloe Ellington
  • Ellie Thomas
  • Bob Skarda

Student Projects:

  • Masters Theses:
    • Lauren Cook
      • Cook, David L., "Medicinal Vessels of the First Gilded Age (1870-1929): Properties of Promise or Hokum of False Hope?." Thesis, Georgia State University, 2014.
        doi: https://doi.org/10.57709/6430686
    • Lori C. Thompson
      • Thompson, Lori C., "The MARTA Collection: An Investigation of an Archaeological Legacy and Cache of History." Thesis, Georgia State University, 2016.
        doi: https://doi.org/10.57709/8664181

  • Fall Archaeological Methods Courses

    • 2018:
      • Kelsey Bagwell
      • Laura Diaz 
    • 2017:
      • Group 1: Alex Crooks, Xiomara Diaz, Tyler Walsh
      • Group 2: Yosef Razin and Hannah Brecker
      • Group 3: Katherine Lane, David Moore, and Diane Do
      • Group 4: Kelly Johnson & Breidy Quispe
      • Group 5: Rebekah Jackson, James McWhorter and Angelia Cavallo
      • Group 6: Lateefa M. Gh. A. Abel, Shea M. Flora, Amanda Malaymeuang, and Mikaela B. Razo
      • Group 7: Emily Annesty, Alexander Lang, Mirandah Rider
    • 2016:
      • Group 1: Samantha Camirand, Miranda Rider, Amber Ray
      • Group 2: Jessica Moss, Theresa Nosacek, Alexalin Gonzales
      • Group 3: Zenawit Nerae, Trachell Hicks, Laura Aday
      • Group 4: Maxwell Mackenzie, Darby Hendricks, Robert Theberge
      • Group 5: Valerie Masutier, Laura Beurrill, Kadejah Williams
      • Group 6: Maurice Ynclan, Jocelyn Sotolongo, Zachary Schroeder
      • Group 7: Adele Petittre, Alex Poole
      • Group 8: Madeline Solites, Danna Fuentes, Yasemin Hannah Kucuk
      • Group 9: Jasmine Brinson, Karen Medina-Lomba, Tori Tafel
      • Group 10: Carlos Cisneros, Sydney Addison, Darreona Mcdowell
    • 2015:
      • Group 1: Verna Gentil, Declan Konouck, and Hilarie Zombek
      • Group 2: Kelsey Daenen, Ben Schaefer, Nicholas Cowart, Hannah Spadafora
      • Group 3: Caitlin Mayer, Colette Gabler, Richard Petterson
      • Group 4: Danielle Carmody, Shannon Lowman, and Sean Seiler
      • Group 5: Noelle Hagen-Touart, Adi Komic, Josh Wackett, Joel Willis
    • 2014:
      • Group 1: Susan Caola, Charlotte Gowin, Zachary Russell, and Jenny Schabell
      • Group 2: Lori C. Thompson, Emma C. Mason, Margaret Sinclair, Amber A. McDaniel
      • Group 3: Katie Coleman, Jessica Engel, Hunter Moore, Katherine Sherrill
      • Group 4:Christianna Huber, Jordan Klaus, Ian McLeod, Megan Register
      • Group 5: Adam Cable, Emily Duke, Amelia Harp, Mary McCoy and Felipe Seiber
    • 2013:
      • Robert Bryant, Jessica Glass, Sarah Goss, Lain Graham, Kevin Mooney, and Jessica Moss
      • Joseph Horne, Lesley Mackie, Lee Smith
      • Jessica Griggs Burnette Zack Johnson, Ryan Miller, Malone Walker
      • Ankit Mathur, Courtney Nix, Gabrielle Nockelin, Lindsey Renaud
      • Chris Curry, Dan Jones, Daniela Villamizar
    • 2012:
      • Jennifer Bedell, Heather Beals & Adam Burns
      • Laura D. Lund, Niel Vorsatz, Ella Hooke
      • Billy McCarley, Christine Smith, and Alexis Powers
      • Lily Green, Emma Mason, Jeremy Jackson
      • Megan D. Parker, Austin Pacini, Amy Peacock
    • 2011:
      • Drew Ward, Patty Vig, Manuel Salvatierra
      • Misty Brown, Sarah V. Livengood, Daniela Dietz Chaves
      • Amanda Moreno, Stephanie Rintye, JohnieSue Thurman
      • Tony Fitzpatrick, Lauren Cook, Meagan Moran
      • Ryan Rudolph, Carrie Tucker, Brittany Thompson
      • Melissa Stedman, Cliff Losee
      • Timothy Smith, Sara Turner
      • Megan Wiginton, Stefan Trimm, Olivia Ogilvie